SRSEC Reporting Desk

Industrial & Other Manufacturing › Disclosure examples

Industrial & Other Manufacturing: Revenue disaggregation (ASC 606)

Note: ASC 606-10-50-5 requires disaggregating revenue into categories that depict how economic factors affect revenue.
LAM RESEARCH CORP (LRCX) · Form 10-K for period ended 2026-06-28 · filed 2026-08-07 · Section: Note 4: Revenue

The Company operates in one reportable business segment: manufacturing and servicing of wafer processing semiconductor manufacturing equipment. Refer to Note 19: Segment, Geographic Information, and Major Customers for additional information regarding the Company’s evaluation of reportable business segments and the disaggregation of revenue by the geographic regions in which the Company operates.

Additionally, the Company serves three primary markets: memory, foundry, and logic/integrated device manufacturing. The following table presents the percentages of leading- and non-leading-edge equipment and upgrade revenue to each of the primary markets the Company serves:

Year Ended
June 28, 2026June 29, 2025June 30, 2024
Foundry544540
Memory394242
Logic/integrated device manufacturing71318

Deferred Revenue

Revenue of $ 2.09 billion included in deferred profit at June 29, 2025 was recognized during fiscal year 2026, representing 78 % of the $ 2.68 billion of deferred revenue as of June 29, 2025.

The following table summarizes the transaction price for contracts that have not yet been recognized as revenue as of June 28, 2026 and when the Company expects to recognize the amounts as revenue:

Verbatim excerpt (195 words), formatting simplified. View full filing on EDGAR →
Symbotic Inc. (SYM) · Form 10-K for period ended 2025-09-27 · filed 2025-11-24 · Section: Disaggregation of Revenue

The Company provides disaggregation of revenue based on product and service type on the consolidated statements of operations as it believes these categories best depict how the nature, amount, timing, and uncertainty of revenue and cash flows are affected by economic factors.

Contract Balances

The following table provides information about accounts receivable, unbilled accounts receivable, and contract liabilities from contracts with customers (in thousands):

September 27, 2025September 28, 2024
Accounts receivable186,705201,548
Unbilled accounts receivable181,658218,233
Contract liabilities1,367,244805,547

The change in the opening and closing balances of the Company’s accounts receivable primarily results from the increase in customer system implementations in the current fiscal year as well as the timing of when customer payments are due. The change in the opening and closing balances of the Company’s unbilled accounts receivable and contract liabilities primarily results from the timing difference between the Company’s performance and customer payments. The Company’s performance obligations are typically satisfied over time as work is performed. Payment from customers can vary and is often received in advance of satisfaction of the performance obligations, resulting in a contract liability balance. When satisfaction of the performance obligations occurs in advance of invoicing or payment being received, an unbilled accounts receivable is generated. For the year ended September 30, 2023, the ending balance of accounts receivable, unbilled accounts receivable, and contract liabilities was $ 69.2 million, $ 121.1 million, and $ 787.2 million, respectively. During the years ended September 27, 2025 and September 28, 2024, the Company recognized $ 737.2 million and $ 723.2 million, respectively, of the contract liability balance at the beginning of the period as revenue upon transfer of the products or services to customers.

2025 Walmart Master Automation Agreement

Verbatim excerpt (288 words), formatting simplified. View full filing on EDGAR →
CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORP (CRS) · Form 10-K for period ended 2026-06-30 · filed 2026-08-12 · Section: NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

See Note 4 for comparative information of the Company's overall revenue by segment, end-use market and geographical location. The Company believes further disaggregation of revenue is impracticable. Net sales and operating income by segment for the years ended June 30, 2026, 2025 and 2024 were as follows:

Year Ended June 30, 2026Year Ended June 30, 2025Year Ended June 30, 2024
($ in millions)SAOPEPTotalSAOPEPTotalSAOPEPTotal
Sales to external customers2,811.7312.53,124.22,548.7328.42,877.12,432.8326.92,759.7
Intersegment sales15.170.585.614.977.091.911.084.195.1
Total sales2,826.8383.03,209.82,563.6405.42,969.02,443.8411.02,854.8
Reconciliation of sales
Elimination of intersegment( 85.6 )( 91.9 )( 95.1 )
Consolidated net sales3,124.22,877.12,759.7
Less: (a)
Cost of sales1,920.7331.92,252.61,855.8344.02,199.81,923.0349.52,272.5
Other segment items (b)123.221.0144.2119.224.4143.6112.325.5137.8
Segment operating income782.930.1813.0588.637.0625.6408.536.0444.5
Reconciliation of operating income
Corporate costs (c)( 108.7 )( 102.9 )( 123.0 )
Elimination of intersegment( 2.3 )( 0.9 )1.6
Consolidated operating income702.0521.8323.1
Other items:
Interest expense, net37.848.451.0
Debt extinguishment losses15.6——
Other (income) expense, net( 7.6 )6.160.5
Income before income taxes656.2467.3211.6

(a) The significant expense categories and amounts align with the segment-level information that is regularly provided to the CODM. Intersegment expenses are included within the amounts shown.

(b) Other segment items for each reportable segment primarily includes selling, general and administrative expenses.

(c) Corporate costs include executive and director compensation, and other corporate facilities and administrative expenses not allocated to the segments. Corporate costs also include other items that management considers not representative of ongoing operations, such as restructuring charges and other specifically identified income or expense items.

CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Additional data by segment for the years ended June 30, 2026, 2025 and 2024 is as follows:

Verbatim excerpt (348 words), formatting simplified. View full filing on EDGAR →
IDEX CORP /DE/ (IEX) · Form 10-K for period ended 2025-12-31 · filed 2026-02-19 · Section: Disaggregation of Revenue

The Company has a comprehensive offering of products, including technologies, built to customers’ specifications that are sold in niche markets throughout the world. The Company disaggregates revenue from contracts with customers by reporting unit and geographical region for each segment as the Company believes it best depicts how the amount, nature, timing and uncertainty of its revenue and cash flows are affected by economic factors. Revenue, presented as Net sales on the Consolidated Statements of Income, was attributed to geographical region based on the location of the customer. The following tables present revenue disaggregated by reporting unit and geographical region.

Revenue by reporting unit for the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023 was as follows:

For the Year Ended December 31,
202520242023
Scientific Fluidics & Optics859.3706.1681.5
Performance Pneumatic Technologies259.2237.4250.0
Sealing Solutions249.6232.4242.3
Material Processing Technologies127.4122.2120.7
Micropump (1)——21.9
Intersegment elimination( 4.8 )( 4.1 )( 2.9 )
Health & Science Technologies1,490.71,294.01,313.5
Pumps426.6408.3402.9
Water351.8347.8345.8
Energy205.2207.6209.3
Agriculture143.3146.4159.6
Valves97.1123.1129.5
Intersegment elimination( 1.5 )( 1.4 )( 2.9 )
Fluid & Metering Technologies1,222.51,231.81,244.2
Fire & Safety478.4467.2431.9
Dispensing147.2161.3167.5
BAND-IT119.7115.8119.4
Intersegment elimination( 1.0 )( 1.3 )( 2.6 )
Fire & Safety/Diversified Products744.3743.0716.2
Net sales3,457.53,268.83,273.9

(1) Revenue from Micropump (sold on August 3, 2023) has been included in the Company’s Consolidated Statements of Income through the date of disposition. See Note 2 , “Acquisitions and Divestitures,” for further detail.

Revenue by geographical region for the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023 was as follows:

Verbatim excerpt (307 words), formatting simplified. View full filing on EDGAR →
Fortive Corp (FTV) · Form 10-K for period ended 2025-12-31 · filed 2026-02-25 · Section: NOTE 10. SALES

We disaggregate revenue from contracts with customers by sales of product and software and services, geographic location, and end market for each of our segments, as we believe it best depicts how the nature, amount, timing, and uncertainty of our revenue and cash flows are affected by economic factors.

Disaggregation of revenue for the year ended December 31, 2025 is presented as follows ($ in millions):

TotalIntelligent Operating SolutionsAdvanced Healthcare Solutions
Sales:
Sales of products and software3,341.32,319.41,021.9
Sales of services817.8536.9280.9
Total4,159.12,856.31,302.8
Geographic:
North America (a)2,491.11,737.0754.1
Asia-Pacific730.1449.7280.4
Europe, Middle East, and Africa725.8553.8172.0
Latin America212.1115.896.3
Total4,159.12,856.31,302.8
End markets:
Healthcare1,280.544.91,235.6
Industrial & Manufacturing1,198.71,181.717.0
Energy & Infrastructure687.6687.6—
Government350.6314.036.6
Retail315.7315.7—
Other326.0312.413.6
Total4,159.12,856.31,302.8
(a) North America is comprised of the United States and Canada. Sales attributed to the United States were 56 % of total Fortive sales.

Disaggregation of revenue for the year ended December 31, 2024 is presented as follows ($ in millions):

Verbatim excerpt (199 words), formatting simplified. View full filing on EDGAR →

See all Revenue disaggregation (ASC 606) examples →

Templates & resources

Listed alphabetically by provider. Listings are not endorsements; no provider pays for placement. All templates & resources